NTSB Identification: MIA96LA071.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 24, 1996 in FORT PIERCE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 310R, registration: N5079J
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was on left base for landing when the left engine lost power. The pilot believed that the right engine would not produce full power. He attempted to land on a road, but the airplane struck a tree and subsequently burned. According to the pilot, when he departed the Bahamas, there was '20 gallons in each main [tank], 30 [gallons] in each auxiliary tank, 20 [gallons] in left wing locker...[the] duration of the flight 1+40, fuel consumption 31 gallons per hour,' or an approximate burn of 52 gallons of fuel. While cruising at 6500 feet, he 'switched' to the auxiliary tanks, 'drained the left wing locker tank' and switched back to the main tanks. Examination of the wreckage revealed the left engine propeller had not been feathered. Also, the landing gear was found extended, and the left engine cowling was intact. The right engine and the right side of the airplane had been consumed by fire damage, but the left engine did not display any fire damage. Both fuel selectors were found positioned to the main fuel tanks. The left engine was placed on a test stand, and a test run was conducted, but no discrepancies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to follow emergency procedure(s) and/or feather the respective propeller after loss of power in the left engine for an undetermined reason. The undetermined loss of power (left engine) was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months