NTSB Identification: MIA96LA065.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 14, 1996 in OLIVE BRANCH, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N68172
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE THIRD SOLO FULL STOP LANDING OF THE DAY, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, AND THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY ONTO GRASS, AND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE AND SUBSEQUENT OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months