NTSB Identification: MIA96LA063.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 13, 1996 in LAKE CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N7498P
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had selected an empty fuel tank and the engine lost power just after lift off. He lowered the landing gear and attempted a landing on the remaining runway. During the landing, the left main landing gear collapsed. The left stabilizer spar and the aft fuselage bulkhead were also damaged during the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to select a fuel tank with adequate fuel for takeoff, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation during the initial climb, and improper flare by the pilot during the subsequent forced land. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months