NTSB Identification: MIA96LA057.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 06, 1996 in NEW PORT RICHEY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N60647
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE AN APPROACH TO LAND ON RUNWAY 23 WITH A CROSSWIND FROM 160 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, HE TOOK OUT THE AILERON CORRECTION, APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER, AND TOUCHED DOWN AT 60 MPH. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER, AND THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH PARKED AIRPLANES, A VEHICLE, AND A FENCE. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD NOT HAD A BIENNUAL FLIGHT REVIEW SINCE 1941. HE HAD 2 HOURS IN THE CESSNA 150, AND HIS LAST PREVIOUS FLIGHT WAS 9 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, WHILE LANDING WITH A CROSSWIND, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT FLYING EXPERIENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months