NTSB Identification: MIA96FA068A
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of VIACAO AEREA SAO PAULO SA (D.B.A. VASP BRAZILIAN AIRLINES )
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 23, 1996 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/1998
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-11, registration: PPSPE
Injuries: 459 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The ground controller (GC) had coordinated with the local controller (LC) and had cleared the B-747 across RWY 12 on taxiway V. The MD-11 had landed on RWY 9R and was in contact with the LC while holding short of RWY 12 at taxiways V and S. The flightcrew of the B-747 reported to the GC that the MD-11 was in the way on the opposite side of the runway. The GC did not acknowledge this and again cleared the B-747 across the rwy. The B-747 crossed the runway and stopped short of the MD-11. The tail of B-747 was still over the edge of RWY 12. The LC asked the MD-11 if they could make a right turn onto taxiway S. The flightcrew of the MD-11 acknowledged this as a clearance and began a right turn. The captain of the B-747 saw the MD-11 begin to move and transmitted on the ground control frequency for the pilot to stop. The MD-11 was on the local control frequency. The captain of the MD-11 pulled the aircraft to the far right side of the taxiway and the right main landing gear collided with 2 taxiway lights. The left wingtip of the MD-11 struck the nose of the B-747. As this occurred the GC asked the B-747 to pull up because the tail was obstructing RWY 12 and there was traffic landing. As the B-747 pulled forward, the left wingtip of the MD-11 collided with the left wing of the B-747. The landing traffic had included a 'heavy' aircraft which had landed while the B-747 was not completely clear of the runway (all parts of the airplane had not crossed the holding line).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The local and ground controllers' failure to adequately coordinate the movement of the two airplanes, the tower cab supervisor's failure to provide adequate supervision to the controllers, the MD-11 flightcrew's misinterpretation of the local controller's question about whether they could make a right turn onto another taxiway as a clearance, and the MD-11 flightcrew's failure to ensure that their aircraft could clear the B-747. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months