NTSB Identification: LAX96LA320.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 09, 1996 in PARADISE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-236, registration: N627WB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Before departure, the non-instrument rated pilot observed patchy fog in the valley below. The pilot did not receive a weather briefing; however, knowing that his destination was in VFR conditions, he elected to takeoff and observe the weather. Once airborne, the fog layer became solid and he decided to return to the departure airport. He could not relocate the airport due to fog which had moved in. Fearing that he would become trapped on top of the fog layer, he decided to descend through a clearing in the fog layer and make an off-airport landing in a field. During the landing, the nose and right main landing gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's attempted flight into known adverse weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months