NTSB Identification: LAX96LA102.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 28, 1996 in HILO, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-30, registration: N7358Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/flight instructor reported that the student pilot was in the left seat operating the controls as they approached for landing with the left engine idled to simulate zero thrust. The student flared the aircraft for landing too high above the runway, and the flight instructor called for a go-around. The student advanced power on the right engine, and the aircraft yawed about 30 degrees to the left. The flight instructor took control of the aircraft and reduced power to idle on both engines as the aircraft veered off the runway to the left about 5,000 feet from the landing threshold. The aircraft landed in a grass area off the runway, and the right wing struck a distance remaining marker about 3 feet inboard from the wing tip. The flight instructor regained control, stopping the aircraft in the grass area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate supervision of the student pilot by the flight instructor during an attempted go-around from a balked landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control and collision with a distance remaining marker. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months