NTSB Identification: LAX96LA093.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 11, 1996 in POPE VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1996
Aircraft: Bell 47-G5, registration: N1309X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had hovered the helicopter over the loading platform and lowered the broadcaster (bucket) onto the platform for reloading. After the ground crew loaded the broadcaster, the pilot turned the helicopter and began to depart. The broadcaster cables became entangled with the truck and the helicopter descended, uncontrolled, and crashed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged the clearance between the broadcaster and the truck resulting in the broadcaster's cables becoming entangled with the truck. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months