NTSB Identification: LAX96FA098.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 21, 1996 in GORMAN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna T-210N, registration: N6452N
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a replay of ATC radar data, the VFR aircraft was observed northwest bound on a straight course across the Los Angeles metropolitan area without mode C altitude data. A short distance later, the aircraft entered a left-hand spiral which continued through four complete turns before abruptly turning right and disappearing from radar near the accident site. Investigation revealed that the right wing and left horizontal stabilizer and elevator failed in flight. A winter storm system was in the area and light to moderate rime icing was forecast and reported in the area of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of control of the aircraft in cruise flight for undetermined reasons and subsequent in-flight structural failure of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months