NTSB Identification: LAX96FA091.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 09, 1996 in EL SEGUNDO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1996
Aircraft: Partenavia AF68TP SPARTACUS, registration: N3116C
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to radar data, the airplane was in level flight off the southern California coastline at 1,800 feet msl when it suddenly pitched up to 2,000 feet msl and then was lost from radar. The pilot was positioning the airplane for a contract flight. The airplane went down in waters 2,700 to 3,000 feet deep. The wreckage was not recovered; however, limited debris from the wreckage provided identification of the airplane. According to the operator, the autopilot would normally be used for cross-country flights.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months