NTSB Identification: FTW96LA102.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 20, 1996 in SPICEWOOD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-260, registration: N41381
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, immediately after the airplane touched down, he observed a deer on the right side of the runway. The airplane veered to the left, and the left main gear went off the side of the runway. The pilot elected to abort the landing and applied full throttle. During the acceleration, the plane's left wing struck a 'bush'. At approximately 10 to 15 feet off the ground, the pilot determined that the airplane was unable to attain sufficient altitude to clear the power lines and trees bordering the airport. The pilot elected to close the throttle and land in a clear area to the left side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's intentional evasive maneuver to avoid colliding with a deer on the runway during landing. A factor was the bush that the airplane collided with during the aborted landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months