NTSB Identification: FTW96LA099.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 16, 1996 in COVINGTON, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 182K, registration: N3098Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed midfield on the 2,800-foot grass runway to 'avoid mud at the approach end of the runway.' Following touchdown, the airplane rolled approximately 500 feet before the pilot applied braking; however, the grass was wet and the airplane went off the end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's delayed touchdown which resulted in a landing with inadequate runway remaining under the wet runway condition. A factor was the wet grass runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months