NTSB Identification: FTW96LA098.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, January 18, 1996 in LAS VEGAS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/03/1996
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N761KK
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he reduced the throttle to begin final descent for an IFR approach to the airport. When he pulled back the throttle, 'the throttle control came all the way back with the manifold pressure dropping to zero with the engine idling. Attempts to push the throttle back in to restore power were unsuccessful.' As the aircraft exited the clouds, the pilot 'noted that there were no roads' in the vicinity and the terrain appeared to be 'rough.' Therefore, he decided to make a gear up landing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the throttle cable had a big 'loop' and moving the throttle from the cockpit had no effect at the fuel control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the throttle cable. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months