NTSB Identification: FTW96LA097.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 13, 1996 in SPRING, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N111UF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 65-hour student pilot had been cleared for a solo flight to practice touch and go landings. While landing on runway 17L, the airplane landed hard, bounced, and porpoised a couple of times. The airplane then departed the left side of the runway. When the airplane departed the runway, the nose wheel sank in the soft ground and the airplane nosed over to the inverted position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, improper recovery from a bounced landing, and failure to maintain directional control during the landing. The soft terrain was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months