NTSB Identification: FTW96LA094.
Accident occurred Friday, January 12, 1996 in ENID, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/1996
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N4744Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane was on its first flight since completion of maintenance. The aerial application flight had flown less than a mile from its takeoff point, when the engine lost power and the pilot executed a forced landing to a flat soft wheat field. It was also reported to the FAA inspector, that the pilot did not jettison the hopper load, which is part of the emergency landing without engine power procedures for that airplane. The pilot stated that 'when I attempted to flare to land, I lacked enough airspeed to fully stop the descent.' The airplane was structurally damaged during the hard bounced landing. Post impact inspection of the power plant revealed that the fuel line was disconnected from the flow divider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during the forced landing and to jettison the aircraft's load for a forced landing. A factor was the engine's failure due to a disconnected fuel line which was the result of improper maintenance. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months