NTSB Identification: FTW96LA093.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 14, 1996 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1996
Aircraft: Beech 35-A33, registration: N1111Z
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was executing a go-around from runway 27. About 200 feet AGL, the engine failed. He attempted a restart but was unsuccessful. The aircraft came to a stop about 1/4 mile beyond the departure end of the runway after rolling through a rough field. Inspection of the aircraft revealed no usable fuel in the left fuel tank, and the right fuel tank was full. The fuel selector was found in the right tank position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months