NTSB Identification: FTW96FA119.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 11, 1996 in ALLENSPARK, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Beech 35, registration: N3052V
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.There was no record of the pilot obtaining a weather briefing or filing a flight plan. According to radar data, a VFR target departed Longmont, Colorado, at 1502 and proceeded westbound. At 1513, the target made a left 360 degree turn, climbing from 10,700 feet to 10,900 feet, then continued on a westerly course, climbing to 11,200 feet. Radar contact was lost at 1518. The wreckage was located one month later, about 1/2-mile from the last radar position of the target, in an area of 12,000 to 13,000 foot mountains. Two AIRMETs were in effect for Colorado at the time, calling for occasional mountain obscurement in clouds and precipitation, moderate updrafts and downdrafts over the mountains due to developing mountain wave activity, occasional moderate turbulence below 20,000 feet, isolated severe turbulence below 15,000 feet, and the potential for low level wind shear over the eastern slopes of the Rockies due to strong gusty west-northwesterly low level flow near the surface. A witness 10 miles south of the accident site said that on the day of the accident, surface winds in the area were approximately 60 mph with 'a lot of debris blowing along the ground.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Aircraft control not maintained by the pilot in command for reasons undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months