NTSB Identification: FTW96FA100.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 21, 1996 in ATKINS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/03/1996
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: N3010W
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instrument rated private pilot was operating a multiengine airplane for which he was restricted to VFR only. On a day VFR cross-country flight, he continued towards his destination airport after encountering clouds and fog. The airplane wreckage was found approximately 350 feet beyond the crest of Crow Mountain, about 7.12 nautical miles east of the destination airport. A postimpact fire destroyed the airplane. Residents in the area of the accident site, reported the weather was foggy with a visibility of 100 feet to 1/4 mile. Examination of the airplane and engine did not disclose any preimpact structural or mechanical anomaly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Continued flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain sufficient altitude above mountainous/hilly terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: low ceiling, fog, and high terrain in the area of the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months