NTSB Identification: FTW96FA092.
Accident occurred Monday, January 15, 1996 in WATKINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/1996
Aircraft: KRUETER KR-2, registration: N8019C
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had recently purchased the aircraft and had a condition inspection performed by a mechanic. When the inspection was complete, he told the mechanic he was going to perform some taxi tests. A short time later persons on the ramp observed smoke off the end of one of the runways. On investigation, they found the aircraft burning in a plowed field approximately 400 feet off the approach end of the runway. Whether the aircraft became airborne inadvertently or the pilot decided to fly the aircraft is unknown. The aircraft was constructed from wood, foam, and fiberglass. A high level of cyanide was found during toxicological testing and the autopsy found evidence of smoke inhalation and pulmonary edema along with thermal injuries. The other injuries were non lethal. Cyanide is a product of foam when exposed to the extreme heat associated with combustion. There was no evidence found to indicate preimpact fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure by the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors were a lack of familiarity with the aircraft and lack of experience in the make and model. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months