NTSB Identification: FTW96FA089.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 13, 1996 in VINITA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: Cessna A150M, registration: N8125V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness who had just flown with the pilot said the airplane took off and remained in the traffic pattern. He thought the pilot was going to do a touch-and-go landing. When the airplane was on downwind leg and abeam the runway threshold, it banked right and departed the traffic pattern. It climbed to an estimated altitude between 2,000 and 2,500 feet MSL. Suddenly, the nose pitched up about 70 degrees above the horizon and the pilot performed a 'hammerhead stall' (wing-over maneuver). The pilot recovered from the maneuver, then the airplane fell off on its left wing and entered a two-turn spin to the left. The pilot appeared to recover from this maneuver also, then the airplane disappeared behind trees and impacted the ground. The witness said that on previous occasions, he had observed the pilot do this and other aerobatic maneuvers after takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to recover from a spin. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's ostentatious display and the lack of altitude (terrain clearance) for recovery from the aerobatic maneuver and subsequent spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months