NTSB Identification: CHI96LA086.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 31, 1996 in MARION, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-301, registration: N800TC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that upon landing the airplane 'veered left off the runway. It felt like the left brake was locked up.' The airplane went through a ditch off the edge of the runway and through the field to the crosswind runway. When the airplane's nosewheel contacted the edge of the crosswind runway it collapsed, and the airplane came to a stop on the crosswind runway. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies in the flight controls, engine, engine controls or brakes. An airplane and powerplant mechanic on the airport reported that the airplane's brakes functioned normally while towing the airplane from the accident site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months