NTSB Identification: CHI96LA085.
Accident occurred Friday, January 26, 1996 in SANDSTONE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: STINSON 108-3, registration: N653C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said the runway was completely covered with ice, and snowbanks 5-8 feet high were on both sides of the runway. During the takeoff roll he could not maintain directional control, and the airplane's right wing tip, propeller and nose struck the snowbank along the side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of an ice-covered runway for takeoff. A factor was the icy runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months