NTSB Identification: CHI96LA079.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 13, 1996 in ZIONSVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N80029
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was performing a touch and go landing when the airplane 'pulled left into the snow and stood up on its nose.' 'The airplane then slowly fell over onto its back.' The center 75 feet of the runway's 100 foot width had been plowed. The plowed area was 'clear and dry.' Examination of the wreckage at the site revealed the airplane nosed over in a snow bank approximately 10 feet from the left edge of the runway. Flight control continuity was established. No anomalies were found in the engine or in any of the airplane's other systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane on the ground. A factor relating to this accident is the snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months