NTSB Identification: CHI96LA071.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 04, 1996 in ZIONSVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N111UC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said while on the ILS approach for runway 36 (5,500' x 100'), he had visual contact with the runway two miles out. The airplane touched down 42 feet left of centerline and 8 feet right of the runway edge where the airplane contacted 30-inch deep snowdrifts. There was a NOTAM (D) issued for the snow banks on the sides of the runway and a 75-foot width clearing between the snow banks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to properly align the airplane for a safe landing on the runway. Related factors were: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, snow, the snow-covered runway, and snowbanks on the sides of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months