NTSB Identification: CHI96LA068.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 09, 1996 in DES MOINES, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N3679M
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that upon crossing the runway threshold and lowering 25 degrees of flaps, 'the airplane pitched down.' The pilot 'immediately released the flaps and added power, but the airplane was basically uncontrollable at this point.' The pilot reduced power and lowered the flaps prior to striking the runway. The airplane struck the runway on centerline and slid 1,000 feet before coming to a stop. Examination of the wreckage revealed heavy impact damage forward fuselage, engines and wings. Approximately one-half inch of rime ice was observed adhering to the leading edges of the left and right horizontal stabilizers, and along the leading edge of the vertical stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot not using the airplane's deice system which resulted in an accumulation of empennage ice and a tailplane stall. Factors relating to this accident were the pilot's intentional flight into known icing conditions, and the icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months