NTSB Identification: BFO96LA041.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 28, 1996 in RINEYVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172D, registration: N2315U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that after he levelled the airplane off at his selected cruise altitude (2000 ft. MSL), the engine lost power. His attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. During the ensuing forced landing, the student pilot chose to '...Turn the aircraft right approximately 40 degrees due to [the] upsloping terrain,' to avoid a residential structure in the aircraft's path, The aircraft struck a carport approximately 300 feet from the initial touchdown point. Postaccident investigation of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical anomaly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months