NTSB Identification: ATL96LA040.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 28, 1996 in KNOXVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N50215
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After returning from a local training flight, the student pilot attempted a normal landing. During the flare, the aircraft ballooned and then drifted to the left. Subsequently, the left main landing gear struck grass on the left side of the runway, and the student elected to go-around. Sufficient airspeed was not maintained, and the aircraft stalled and collided with the ground. No mechanical difficulties with the aircraft were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient airspeed during a go-around, which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months