NTSB Identification: ATL96LA038.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 23, 1996 in SANFORD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N53588
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the pilot tried to avoid an aircraft tie-down, the airplane's left wingtip impacted a hangar. The safety pilot reported that the pilot-in-command's taxi speed was excessive, and she told him to slow down and tapped the brakes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's excessive taxi speed and his failure to maintain adequate clearance from obstacles. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months