NTSB Identification: ATL96LA034.
Accident occurred Friday, January 12, 1996 in SUN CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N18181
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, about three hours into the flight, he experienced a complete loss of engine power. He selected a nearby state highway and attempted an emergency landing. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a utility pole. During an examination of the airplane, no fuel was recovered from the left fuel tank, and approximately one gallon of fuel was recovered from the right tank. The engine performed properly during an operational check.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Darkness was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months