NTSB Identification: ATL96LA033.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 11, 1996 in FORT MYERS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N93103
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor stated that the student was conducting his third supervised solo flight. The first two landings of the flight were uneventful. During the third flare to touchdown, the airplane began porpoising, then collided with the ground, veered off the right side of the runway, and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper flare to touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months