NTSB Identification: ATL96LA030.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 07, 1996 in GULFPORT, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: N424WA
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the preflight planning, the pilot estimated that the flight would require 67 gallons of fuel. He added 20 gallons of fuel to the aircraft fuel system and estimated that 85 gallons of fuel were on board at takeoff. He did not report that the airplane was topped off with fuel before departing. Approximately three hours into the flight, both engines lost power about two miles south of the shore line; the airplane was ditched about 1-1/4 mile south of the shore. No fuel was found in the fuel system after the airplane was recovered from the water; the fuel system was intact during the examination
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot, and inadequate supply of fuel in the airplane, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent ditching at sea. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months