NTSB Identification: ANC96LA170.
Accident occurred Monday, January 22, 1996 in SKWENTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N7797B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he landed his wheel-equipped airplane on a remote, snow-covered sandbar. During the landing roll, the airplane's wheels sunk into the snow, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot said he should not have attempted to land on the snow covered terrain without skis.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable site for landing. A factor associated with the accident is the snow-covered terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months