NTSB Identification: ANC96LA025.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 27, 1996 in KOTZEBUE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N5293X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that while taxiing from landing, as he was making a right turn into the ramp area, the wind lifted the right wing causing the left wing and propeller to strike the ground. The taxi surface was hard-packed snow and ice, and braking action was poor. The 1251 wind was reported as 35 knots with gusts to 41. The Director of Operations (D.O.) stated that the flight went through the normal flight following/dispatch procedures. The D.O. said there were no written company standards addressed when flights should be cancelled due to excessive surface wind velocity. In addition, the D.O. indicated that the primary responsibility for determining if the winds/weather were suitable for the flight to be conducted rested with the pilot-in-command.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's poor judgment in conducting the flight in the existing high gusting wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was the operator allowing/dispatching the accident flight in the prevailing weather conditions, and the icy ramp/taxi area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months