NTSB Identification: SEA96LA035.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 24, 1995 in PACIFIC CITY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N738ME
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a Cessna 172N said that he made a normal approach to the 1,875 foot long runway during calm wind. Before landing, the airplane floated. The pilot said that after the airplane touched down and he lowered the nose wheel, the end of the runway was closer than he had expected. He initiated a go-around; however, the airplane's left main landing gear struck a cable, supported by 3 foot high wooden fence posts, which served as a barrier between the end of the runway and a paved road. The airplane then collided with a commercial building and a tree. The left flap was damaged, but the (undamaged) right flap was found in the retracted position. Witnesses around the airport reported the wind direction as southerly immediately following the accident. The Cessna 172N information manual indicated that in the event of a balked landing, 'climb, (and) reduce the flap setting to 20 degrees immediately after full power is applied.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in aborting the landing, which resulted in his failure to clear the perimeter fence. Factors relating to the accident were: the tailwind, and the pilot's failure to land at the proper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months