NTSB Identification: SEA96LA032.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 17, 1995 in OWYHEE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N143JP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While flying near the Owyhee Reservoir, the pilot decided to land on a dirt road. He flew over the road to check its condition and concluded it was safe for a landing. As the airplane touched down, the pilot realized that the surface was deep soft mud. He attempted to abort the landing, but a wing hit tall vegetation near the side of the road.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. The soft terrain and high vegetation were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months