NTSB Identification: SEA96LA030.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 16, 1995 in JOHN DAY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N3171B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE OWNER WAS FLYING FROM THE RIGHT SEAT, DEMONSTRATING THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT SEAT PASSENGER/CFI FOR A POSSIBLE SALE. HE ESTABLISHED A NORMAL APPROACH FOR A LANDING, BUT IMPACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 150 FEET SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months