NTSB Identification: SEA96FA031.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 17, 1995 in NETARTS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/1997
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N732TA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot picked up an IFR clearance to his destination while en route. Moments later, after acknowledging a clearance to climb from 5000 feet MSL to 6000 feet MSL, communications were lost and the aircraft disappeared from radar. Witnesses observed the aircraft performing erratic maneuvers before it descended into the sea just offshore. No evidence of a mechanical discrepancy was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months