NTSB Identification: NYC96LA046.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 30, 1995 in WILDWOOD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N733CL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll with a left crosswind, the airplane drifted right, departed the runway, and struck a dirt berm. The student pilot had been informed of a change in the active runway from runway 28 to runway 19. This was acknowledged by the student pilot, who then elected to depart on runway 28. The wind was reported to be from 190 degrees at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors relating to the accident were: the student's selection of the wrong runway, and the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months