NTSB Identification: NYC96LA045.
Accident occurred Friday, December 29, 1995 in KUTZTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N50836
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CARRYING A PASSENGER. HE OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT TO CHECK RUNWAY CONDITIONS AND WIND. TWO RUNWAYS WERE AVAILABLE. ONE WAS HARD SURFACED, AND HAD BEEN PLOWED, BUT HAD A CROSSWIND. THE OTHER RUNWAY WAS A SNOW COVERED TURF RUNWAY THAT WAS INTO THE WIND. HE ANNOUNCED HIS INTENTIONS ON UNICOM TO LAND ON THE TURF RUNWAY. THE PILOT OF ANOTHER AIRPLANE ADVISED AGAINST LANDING ON THE RUNWAY, BUT DID NOT OFFER ANY RUNWAY CONDITION INFORMATION. THE PILOT CONTINUED WITH THE APPROACH, TOUCHED DOWN, AND AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE WHEELS DUG INTO THE SNOW, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. HE REPORTED THAT THE SNOW WAS ABOUT 8 INCHES DEEP, HE PICKED THE RUNWAY BECAUSE IT WAS INTO THE WIND, AND HE THOUGHT THE SNOW WAS HARD PACKED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's selection of an unsuitable runway for landing. The snow covered runway was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months