NTSB Identification: NYC96LA043.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 26, 1995 in WESTERLY, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: Piper J3F, registration: N28148
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he landed on runway 32, rolled out to the intersection of runway 7/25, and made a left turn onto a taxiway. He reported that as he entered the taxiway, 'the wind caught the right wing, lifting the wing into the air.' The pilot reported he corrected the situation and put the airplane back on the ground. According to him, another gust of wind caught the tail and flipped the airplane over onto its back. The reported wind condition was 320 degrees at 15 knots with gusts to 20 knots. The pilot reported the accident could have been prevented by more accurately anticipating the wind gust factor as well as the required control input to compensate for constantly changing factors.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind condition, which subsequently resulted in the aircraft nosing over. The gusty crosswind condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months