NTSB Identification: NYC96LA039.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 12, 1995 in SANFORD, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N734QZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After the pilot flew a local flight, he returned to the departure airport and landed on runway 32. During the landing roll, the airplane veered left and collided with a snowbank at the edge of the runway. Examination revealed that the 5,000 foot runway was covered with ice along its entire length, and was lightly sanded. No skid marks were present on the surface of the runway, and winds at the airport were reported to be from 260 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 19.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to adequately compensate for a crosswind during the landing roll, which resulted in a collision with a snowbank. Factors relating to the accident were: ice on the runway and the gusty crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months