NTSB Identification: NYC96LA037.
Accident occurred Friday, December 08, 1995 in MOULTONBORO, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N45625
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had landed on a runway, which was covered with ice and blowing snow. The runway was 3,625 feet long and 50 feet wide. The pilot stated that after touching down on the runway, the airplane 'slipped to the left.' Subsequently, it struck a snow bank and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing, which allowed the plane to depart the runway and collide with a snowbank. A factor relating to the accident was: the icy runway condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months