NTSB Identification: NYC96LA034.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 03, 1995 in SOMERSET, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N1945H
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a cross-country flight, the pilot encountered deteriorating weather. He reported that the airplane's VOR failed and that there was no other navigation equipment on board. Also, he said the wind must have blown the airplane off course and that he could not locate the destination airport. Due to the airplane's low fuel state and approaching darkness, he elected to make a precautionary landing in a field. The airplane touched down long and fast, became airborne, then hit a dirt embankment and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision and use of unsuitable terrain for a precautionary landing, which resulted in a collision with an embankment and subsequent nose over of the airplane. Factors relating to the accident were: the adverse weather conditions, and approaching darkness (dusk). Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months