NTSB Identification: NYC96LA033.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 03, 1995 in MERIDEN, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N2226Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT PERFORMED A LANDING ON RUNWAY 18 WITH A RIGHT QUARTERING CROSSWIND THAT WAS VARIABLE, WITH A VELOCITY OF 20 KNOTS AND GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND BECAME AIRBORNE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO ROLL RIGHT. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE APPLIED LEFT AILERON AND RUDDER TO CORRECT THE ROLL. HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING DOWN ATTITUDE, AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE THEN WENT THROUGH SMALL TREES AND BUSHES BEFORE COMING TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. The unfavorable wind condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months