NTSB Identification: MIA96WA054
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, December 22, 1995 in NASSAU, Bahamas
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-3, registration: N123DZ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 22, 1995, about 1020 eastern standard time, N123DZ, a Douglas DC-3, operated by Florida Air Cargo Inc., struck a sign on landing roll at Nassau, Bahamas, while on a 14 CFR Part 135 on-demand, international, cargo flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a DVFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was substantially damaged and the two airline transport-rated crewmembers were not injured. The flight originated from Fort Lauderdale, Florida, about 50 minutes earlier.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec1995 | Index of months