NTSB Identification: MIA96LA055
Accident occurred Sunday, December 03, 1995 in FORT MYERS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-46, registration: N8888X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL HE APPLIED NORMAL RIGHT RUDDER TO COMPENSATE FOR ENGINE TORQUE. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT RESPOND TO THE PILOT INPUT AND DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE WENT ONTO THE GRASS AT THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN COLLIDED WITH A SMALL DITCH AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE AMOUNT OF RUDDER INPUT TO COMPENSATE FOR ENGINE TORQUE DURING TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months