NTSB Identification: MIA96LA050.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 28, 1995 in PLANTERVILLE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1996
Aircraft: Nanchang CHINA CJ6A, registration: N3104U
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A pilot-rated witness stated that he saw the airplane maneuvering at about 300 feet, when he heard the engine sound stop. He then heard the airplane impact trees and then the ground. The airplane and engine were examined and no preimpact failure or malfuntion was noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude or clearance from trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months