NTSB Identification: MIA96LA044.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 17, 1995 in BRYCEVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N75938
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was flying on a cross-country flight, when he encountered deteriorating weather and became disoriented. He elected to make a precautionary landing in a field. He stated that during the landing roll, he was unable to get satisfactory braking action on wet grass. Subsequently, the airplane hit a barbed wire fence and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper planning/decision. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's inaccurate evaluation of the weather conditions, the pilot becoming lost/disoriented, and the lack of braking action on wet grass during the precautionary landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months