NTSB Identification: MIA96LA043.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 17, 1995 in SEBRING, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: PRO STAR PRO TECH, registration: N2071H
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was observed by witnesses flying between 500 to 1,000 feet towards Sebring Regional Airport, and was observed to start a shallow descent followed by an abrupt pull up. The right wing separated from the airplane and fell to the ground in two pieces. The airplane rolled right, pitched down and collided with the ground. Examination of components of the right wing by the NTSB Laboratory revealed that all fractures in the wing spar, skin pieces, and wing strut were typical of overstress separations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command(CFI) allowed the airplane's design limits to be exceeded which resulted in the overload failure and separation of the right wing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months