NTSB Identification: MIA96LA042.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 16, 1995 in NEWBERRY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1996
Aircraft: OTIS KING COBRA-B, registration: N102DJ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the airplane start a turn towards the north and then to the west over a state road. The airplane then turned towards the east, banked to the right, the nose pitch down, and the airplane crashed. The engine appeared to be running until the airplane collided with the ground. Visual examination of the airframe, engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash failure or malfunction. Continuity of the flight control system was confirmed for pitch and roll. The right rudder cable was attached to the rudder. The left rudder cable was not attached. The attach point and retainer pin were in place; however, the clevis pin safety ring was missing and later found by a recovery crew. Safety Board metallurgical examination of the safety ring revealed features indicative that it was cut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months